Myrtle Farm Holidays - Privacy Policy

Myrtle Farm Holidays
Myrtle Farm Holidays Accommodation and Campsite Logo White flowers. Get in touch.
HOME ABOUT HOLIDAY BARN CAMPSITE NEWS LOCATION MAP SOMERSET GALLERY TARIFF CONTACT
Tel: 0771 757 7217Sat Nav BS29 6LPBook Online
Tel: 0771 757 7217Book Holiday BarnBook Camping
Get in Touch

Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how Myrtle Farm Holidays uses and protects any information that you give Myrtle Farm Holidays when you use this website. Myrtle Farm Holidays is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should Myrtle Farm Holidays ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Myrtle Farm Holidays may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from February 2016.

What Myrtle Farm Holidays collects
Myrtle Farm Holidays may collect the following information:
Name
Contact information including email address
IP Address
Operating System
Browser
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What Myrtle Farm Holidays does with the information gathered
Myrtle Farm Holidays requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

Myrtle Farm Holidays may use the information to improve Myrtle Farm Holidays's products and services.

*Myrtle Farm Holidays may occasionally send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which Myrtle Farm Holidays thinks you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Myrtle Farm Holidays will not use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Myrtle Farm Holidays may use this information to report any abusive activities (spamming, pornographic or other illegal or offensive content) commited via submissions using the contact forms on the Myrtle Farm Holidays website to report this activity to the relevant companies or authorities.

Security
Myrtle Farm Holidays is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure Myrtle Farm Holidays has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Myrtle Farm Holidays collects online.

How Myrtle Farm Holidays uses cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Myrtle Farm Holidays use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Myrtle Farm Holidays only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
The Myrtle Farm Holidays website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the Myrtle Farm Holidays website, you should note that Myrtle Farm Holidays does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Myrtle Farm Holidays cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

*whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
*if you have previously agreed to Myrtle Farm Holidays using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or contacting Myrtle Farm Holidays via the contact form.

Myrtle Farm Holidays will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless Myrtle Farm Holidays has your permission or are required by law to do so. Myrtle Farm Holidays may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which Myrtle Farm Holidays thinks you may find interesting if you tell Myrtle Farm Holidays that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which Myrtle Farm Holidays holds about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Myrtle Farm Holidays, Summer Lane, Banwell, North Somerset, BS29 6LP.

If you believe that any information Myrtle Farm Holidays holds on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to (at the above address) or contact Myrtle Farm Holidays via the contact form as soon as possible. Myrtle Farm Holidays will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


 

0
4 star self catering award
0
Follow us:
Facebook TripAdvisor
0
Myrtle Farm, Summer Lane, Banwell, North Somerset, BS29 6LP
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Myrtle Barn Accessibility Statement
Last update 4th March 2017 © Myrtle Farm Holidays

 

BACK TO THE TOP